• Join us on Discord! To get all the info you may need click here!

Getting error when triying to install BFV using different BFV copies and different Win7

Flightplan

Forum Rookie
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Hi!
I can't seem to install BFV. I have tried the original disc copy I have as well as one that I downloaded from the internet. I even tried it on different versions of Windows 7. Error 0X80010105-unhandled exception. Has microsoft secretly done something to Windows 7? I even tried to install it on my pirated copy of Win7 with updates turned completely off. Why would BFV suddenly become impossible to instal on a version of win7 with no visible updates? Is this somehow connected to this new SHA2 BS?
Will be glad to get any suggestions.
Flightplan
 

[RUS]WàrrióR

Elite Poster
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
306
Reaction score
287
Hey.

You have a similar thread from 2018, have you been able to resolve this issue back then?
 

Flightplan

Forum Rookie
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Hey.

You have a similar thread from 2018, have you been able to resolve this issue back then?
Wow! You are correct! You know what! I never solved that problem and just started playing a different game. I have no idea why it's happening with my liscensed copy and a copy I got from the internet and with two differnet windows 7 installation sources. The nocd crack can be installed only after the game is installed. I can't even get it to install at all. I got a copy that's only in Russian and it has nocd crack and keygen all automatically working in it. But I cannot find any servers. I have a list of old addresses. Is Hello BFV server up now? Does Griffin server still exist?
 

Flightplan

Forum Rookie
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Now I am getting the Invalid CD Key message when I try to join a server. I even inserted my real liscensed copy key with a keychanger and even did it manually with the code_exe app in the ereg folder in Battlefield Vietnam. Any ideas?
 

Jum_P

Forum Rookie
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
14
Reaction score
14
Check first with keychanger that the key, you added is set as active, if it not, try to run keychanger as administrator and set proper key.
 

Flightplan

Forum Rookie
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Well whoodittlydoo! I done did it! I tried using the keychanger that was in the same folder as the game itself. That did it! Thanks for all the advice! I've been away for two years playing Fortnite, LOL! Friggin kangaroos on meth or something. Lot's of young kids with lightning reaction, kicked my ass all the time over there. I played the Save the World version too and my player is up to 130 with tons of five star legendary schematics to make the most powerful weapons if you need anything over there. Just give me materials and I'll make the stuff for you for free. CYA in game!
 
Top