Dalileush

Forum Newbie
REGISTERED
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
13
Reaction score
7
Hi, can you unban my account? Some time ago, a friend of mine played on my pc and trolled, wrote nonsense (signed 'Ad ** f Hi ** er). Since then, there has been a ban on my account. Nobody can access my account anymore except me. And such idiotic entries will never appear. I am so sorry for breaking the rules by my friend. If something like this occurs again, you can ban my account forever, but I assure you it will never happen again. Regards
 

IceSkater

Master Poster
HELLOCLAN LEADERSHIP
REGISTERED
Joined
Jan 6, 2021
Messages
1,158
Reaction score
2,758
Age
25
Location
South Africa
Real Name
Shaun
Hello Dalileush,

There has been an instance like this once, but we of course can only take such instances at the word of the person appealing - especially since the player details are the same.

I am willing to take you at your word and unban your account. However, if there is any distinct relation to any behavior displayed that earned the previous bans, you will find your details permanently banned without hesitation and without consideration to a third party being involved.

We take racism, hate speech and the like very seriously here. It has absolutely no place on our platforms. This is not negotiable in terms of our rules and conduct. In the end, you are responsible for whomever has access to your account and the image they portray as you.


Your ban has been removed and you should be able to join without issue.



Regards,
Ice
 

HeiligWahrheit

Forum Rookie
BATTLEFIELD VIETNAM ADMIN
WEBSITE MODERATOR
REGISTERED
Joined
Oct 20, 2016
Messages
175
Reaction score
414
Location
Germany
I hope you're not breaking your word @Dalileush . If not: Feel free to join our Event today, it starts in 40min!

 

Dalileush

Forum Newbie
REGISTERED
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
13
Reaction score
7
I hope you're not breaking your word @Dalileush . If not: Feel free to join our Event today, it starts in 40min!

I have added all new maps. My game crashes when I join a Battlegroup server. I'm probably doing something wrong :/
 

HeiligWahrheit

Forum Rookie
BATTLEFIELD VIETNAM ADMIN
WEBSITE MODERATOR
REGISTERED
Joined
Oct 20, 2016
Messages
175
Reaction score
414
Location
Germany
I have added all new maps. My game crashes when I join a Battlegroup server. I'm probably doing something wrong :/
So you've installed the mod, right?

Do you have a shortcut to your game?
 

IceSkater

Master Poster
HELLOCLAN LEADERSHIP
REGISTERED
Joined
Jan 6, 2021
Messages
1,158
Reaction score
2,758
Age
25
Location
South Africa
Real Name
Shaun
Yes, I installed the mod and I have a shortcut. Maybe the problem is that I have the game without installing?
It shouldn't matter too much actually. As long as you have the shortcut edited correctly.

Does it crash with any error or in any specific part like when joining the server itself?
 

Dalileush

Forum Newbie
REGISTERED
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
13
Reaction score
7
It shouldn't matter too much actually. As long as you have the shortcut edited correctly.

Does it crash with any error or in any specific part like when joining the server itself?
When I join the server, the screen loads for a second and it crashes my game to my desktop. I don't have any error messages. Nothing at all.
 

IceSkater

Master Poster
HELLOCLAN LEADERSHIP
REGISTERED
Joined
Jan 6, 2021
Messages
1,158
Reaction score
2,758
Age
25
Location
South Africa
Real Name
Shaun
When I join the server, the screen loads for a second and it crashes my game to my desktop. I don't have any error messages. Nothing at all.
Hmm. Can you try add

+restart 1 to the target as well in your shortcut? So it looks like this:
"D:\EA Games\Battlefield Vietnam\BfVietnam1920x1080.exe" +game Battlegroup42 +restart 1

Bearing in mind my shortcut will look a bit different*
 

Dalileush

Forum Newbie
REGISTERED
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
13
Reaction score
7
Hmm. Can you try add

+restart 1 to the target as well in your shortcut? So it looks like this:
"D:\EA Games\Battlefield Vietnam\BfVietnam1920x1080.exe" +game Battlegroup42 +restart 1

Bearing in mind my shortcut will look a bit different*
"The problem with the shortcut .. specified in the START field is invalid. Make sure the folder exists and the path is correct." This is the message I get when I want to use a property shortcut with the same (+ game Battlegroup42, and the same with the addition + restart 1).
 

IceSkater

Master Poster
HELLOCLAN LEADERSHIP
REGISTERED
Joined
Jan 6, 2021
Messages
1,158
Reaction score
2,758
Age
25
Location
South Africa
Real Name
Shaun
Okay,

the plus needs to be closer:

"D:\EA Games\Battlefield Vietnam\BfVietnam1920x1080.exe" +game Battlegroup42 +restart 1
 

Dalileush

Forum Newbie
REGISTERED
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
13
Reaction score
7
Okay,

the plus needs to be closer:

"D:\EA Games\Battlefield Vietnam\BfVietnam1920x1080.exe" +game Battlegroup42 +restart 1
I wrote these pluses wrong here on the forum, of course the pluses were added closer there.
 

IceSkater

Master Poster
HELLOCLAN LEADERSHIP
REGISTERED
Joined
Jan 6, 2021
Messages
1,158
Reaction score
2,758
Age
25
Location
South Africa
Real Name
Shaun
Ahh sorry.

@LTShaun let see if he can help. ;) He'll pop by in a bit.
 

Dalileush

Forum Newbie
REGISTERED
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
13
Reaction score
7
Okay,

the plus needs to be closer:

"D:\EA Games\Battlefield Vietnam\BfVietnam1920x1080.exe" +game Battlegroup42 +restart 1
And now I have a problem with the CD insert when I want to enter the server. I don't think I can join.
 

LTShaun

Normal Poster
BATTLEFIELD VIETNAM ADMIN
SOCIALS MANAGER
FACEBOOK EDITOR
YOUTUBE MANAGER
-[HELLO]-BFV
-[HELLO]-BF1942
REGISTERED
Joined
Mar 26, 2017
Messages
418
Reaction score
658
Age
26
Location
Ontario, Canada
And now I have a problem with the CD insert when I want to enter the server. I don't think I can join.
Please create your shortcut like this, you can set your in - game resolution from the menu in the game, please remove +restart 1 as well and see if it works.

Target: "F:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\Battlefield Vietnam\BfVietnam.exe" +game Battlegroup42
"D:\EA GAMES...........................................make sure it is to your installed game folder.

Let us know if this works.
 

LTShaun

Normal Poster
BATTLEFIELD VIETNAM ADMIN
SOCIALS MANAGER
FACEBOOK EDITOR
YOUTUBE MANAGER
-[HELLO]-BFV
-[HELLO]-BF1942
REGISTERED
Joined
Mar 26, 2017
Messages
418
Reaction score
658
Age
26
Location
Ontario, Canada

Dalileush

Forum Newbie
REGISTERED
Joined
Apr 30, 2022
Messages
13
Reaction score
7
Please create your shortcut like this, you can set your in - game resolution from the menu in the game, please remove +restart 1 as well and see if it works.

Target: "F:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\Battlefield Vietnam\BfVietnam.exe" +game Battlegroup42
"D:\EA GAMES...........................................make sure it is to your installed game folder.

Let us know if this works.
I have a game without an installer. Maybe that's the problem? This is my shortcut:
"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Moje dokumenty\Gry\Battlefield_Vietnam_Win_RIP_EN\Game Files\BfVietnam.exe" +game Battlegroup42

Again: "The problem with the shortcut .. specified in the START field is invalid. Make sure the folder exists and the path is correct."
 
Top